3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Bug reports and discussion about bugs.
Post Reply
Argle
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:29 am

3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Post by Argle »

Implemented this last night, added a check if player class was runie, and let it use a third rune*. It was pretty neat, and seems like it might be necessary for Nether Realm viability, since the current system is going to limit you to only mid-level, 2 rune spells (like some kind of filthy Adventurer! :) ).

Was this already considered and determined to be OP?

*There was some odd bug where the default @O didn't work, but @Oa, etc did. Didn't bother to look into why, it was 3am.
User avatar
tokariew
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:20 pm
Location: Poland

Re: 3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Post by tokariew »

@O don't work for runemaster for last version, becouse was big update to runemastery skill. now is work like this

Code: Select all

If you inscribe @O[a-h][a-h] on a rune, you will automatically retaliate with
a spell of the selected modifier and type, or the rune element inscribed. For
example, if you set the inscription to @Oaa on a rune of fire, the 'burst'
spell type will be selected, with a 'minimized' spell modifier. This will
result in retaliation with a minimized fire melee rune-spell.

Code: Select all

Inscribing multiple rune types with identical inscriptions will result with a
retaliation spell that combines the elements of the inscribed runes. This takes
the first rune found in your inventory with an @O[a-h][a-h] inscription, and
checks for other runes with the same @O[a-h][a-h] inscription format.
For example, an inventory like so, resulting in a moderate wave of ice:
    a) 1 'Gelum' Rune of Cold {+,1} {@Obf}
    b) 1 'Ostes' Rune of Earth {+,1} {@Oaa}
    c) 1 'Mio' Rune of Water {+,1} {@Obf}
Note that the earth rune in slot b) is skipped, as @Oaa does not match @Obf,
which is the first inscription of a rune found in the runemaster's inventory.
And yes now only up to two runes work with inscriptions, it's bug
img {
max-width: 100%;
}
https://tokariew.xyz
Argle
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:29 am

Re: 3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Post by Argle »

Thanks for the reply, are you saying the 2 rune limit is a bug, or just the @O? I could have sworn @O had been working on the proper server.
User avatar
tokariew
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 8:20 pm
Location: Poland

Re: 3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Post by tokariew »

i try on my own server make wave of elements with inscribing 3 runes, and i get ionization from two. If you want read more about actual runemaster system, check this sites:
http://tomenet.eu/guide.php?chapter=5.20
http://tomenet.eu/guide.php?chapter=5.20a
img {
max-width: 100%;
}
https://tokariew.xyz
Argle
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:29 am

Re: 3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Post by Argle »

Oh, thanks, I'm well acquainted with the Guide's input on runemastery mechanics, I'm more curious if the 2 rune limit is intentional or an oversight.

If you'd like to test it on your own server, the easiest fix is:
dungeon.c, line 1761, which reads:
int i, runes = 1;

Just change that to:
int i, runes = 0;

They increment runes (up to 3) every time they find a matching rune and add it to the rune spell, see dungeon.c, line 1783:

Code: Select all

for (i = item; i < INVEN_TOTAL && runes < 3; i++) {
/*SNIP for simplicity*/
   rune_flags |= r_elements[o_ptr->sval].self;
   runes++;
/*SNIP for simplicity*/
}
//Then it casts the spell
The problem seems to be that they're starting it at 1 before they've actually added the first rune to the spell.

So runes == 1, they add the first rune, now runes == 2, they add the second, and now runes == 3 and the for loop thinks it's done. Kurziel has comments in there suggesting the intent is for 3 rune combos to work, but I wasn't sure if they merely decided against it, or hadn't noticed it was broken, or were too busy to revisit WHY it was broken. If it's either of the latter two, I'm more than happy to help.
mikaelh
Developer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: 3 Rune @O for Runemasters

Post by mikaelh »

The 2 rune limit is probably an oversight. I fixed that now. There was also another bug that caused @Oa to not work. Thanks for pointing out the issues.

I'm moving this thread to the bugs forum.
Post Reply